PlasFit Screws
< Back to products

Plasfit Screws

PlasFit Screws

"PlasFit", more commonly known as PT Screws, are a direct screw fastener for use in thermoplastics. The key design aspects include a profiled thread root to assist plastic flow, a 30° flank angle to reduce boss bursting forces and an 8° pitch angle which combine to give low installation torques with high stripping torques.

Downloads

Nominal DiameterK18K22K25K30K35K40K50K60K70K100
External threadd1.82.22.533.5456710
Thread rootR1.041.251.41.661.912.172.683.193.75.23
Thread pitchP0.80.981.121.341.571.792.242.693.144.49
Head diameterHD4.45678101214
Head heightH1.61.82.12.42.53.244.6
Flange thicknessS0.50.60.70.80.91.11.31.5
A PHILLIPSRecess No.11122233
B POZIRecess No.11122233
Head diameterHD4.5567810121420
Head heightH1.41.52.12.42.63.33.64.25.5
Washer thicknessS0.50.50.60.70.811.21.42
C Torx�Recess No.T6T6T10T10T20T20T25T30T40
D Torx Plus� with Autosert�Recess No.6 IP6 IP10 IP10 IP20 IP20 IP25 IP30 IP40 IP
Plain sectionX Max.0.91.11.31.51.822.533.55
Head diameterHD3.63.94.45.36.178.810.512.3
Head heightH1.51.51.722.52.73.444.5
A PHILLIPSRecess No.011122233
B POZIRecess No.011122233
Head diameterHD3.644.25.66.97.58.210.812.516
Head heightH1.31.41.62.12.32.62.93.84.46
C Torx�Recess No.T6T6T7T10T10T20T20T25T30T40
D Torx Plus� with Autosert�Recess No.6 IP6 IP7 IP10 IP10 IP20 IP20 IP25 IP30 IP40 IP
Plain sectionX Max.0.91.11.31.51.822.533.55
Head diameterHD3.43.84.75.57.38.49.311.313.6
Cylinder head heightF0.20.250.30.350.40.450.50.550.6
Plain sectionY Max.0.50.60.70.75111.251.51.75
A PHILLIPSRecess No.011122223
B POZIRecess No.011122223
Head diameterHD3.43.84.75.57.38.49.311.313.6
C Torx�Recess No.T6T6T8T8T15T20T20T30T40
D Torx Plus� with Autosert�Recess No.6 IP6 IP8 IP8 IP15 IP20 IP20 IP30 IP40 IP

Further Information About This Product

Product advantages of using Plasfit: 

• Reduced installation torque 
• High stripping torque 
• Greater safety margin between installation torque and stripping torque 
• High parent material shear strength 

• Minimises material flow resistance 
• Designed to reduce stress within the thermoplastic material 
• High-resistance to vibration and relaxation 
• Allows for smaller bosses

© Fitsco Industries Ltd.
Website by Remote