Headed MultiFit Threaded Inserts
< Back to products

MultiFit Threaded Inserts

Headed MultiFit Threaded Inserts

Fitsco Industries offers the MultiFit range of brass threaded inserts to suit all types of thermoplastic injection mouldings The main advantage of this product range is that the threaded inserts are easy to install either hot or cold, into a variety of materials, including wood, plastic and metal. MultiFit threaded inserts are of high-performance and have different designs to suit varied applications.

Equivalent to:

Tappex 003; 004; 005; 006; 071; 072 threaded inserts

Downloads

LENGTHTHREADAHH (R)D1XT HEAD THICKNESS2XT HEAD THICKNESSRECOMMENDED HOLE SIZE
ShortM22.1-4.83.50.5-3.3
RegularM24.2-4.83.50.5-3.3
ShortM2.54.17.15.54.30.75-4
RegularM2.55.27.15.54.30.75-4
ShortM34.17.15.54.30.751.54
RegularM35.27.15.54.30.751.54
ShortM3.54.17.96.45.50.751.255
RegularM3.577.96.45.50.751.255
ShortM45.68.77.16.30.751.55.75
RegularM48.58.77.16.311.55.9
ShortM56.611.17.97.0511.756.4
RegularM510.111.17.97.0511.756.5
ShortM67.712.79.58.651.328
RegularM612.312.79.58.651.2528.2
ShortM810.114.312.711.051.252.510.5
RegularM813.814.3-11.051.252.510.6
ShortM1010.1-14.312.51.252.512

Further Information About This Product

Product advantages of these Fitsco threaded inserts:

  • The threaded inserts are easy to install
  • Versatile - can be installed 'hot' or 'cold' into a wide range of materials, including wood, plastic and metal
  • High performing threaded inserts
  • Different designs to suit varied applications
  • Headed versions can be used in hard woods providing a hole is pre-drilled

Headed-MultiFit-threaded-inserts-2

Applications:

  • Hole Preparation: Moulded holes are recommended
  • Installation: The threaded insert is installed by either pressing in cold, using heat staking or ultrasonics
  • Wall Thickness: An appropriate guide is that the wall thickness should not be less than half the hole diameter

 

You can download our *cad files of Headed MultiFit threaded inserts here

Need a question answering? Visit our FAQ page:

Threaded-Inserts-FAQs-2

Ready to enquire? Contact us today:

Fitsco-threaded-inserts-blog-v2

Related Blogs:

© Fitsco Industries Ltd.
Website by Remote