Unheaded MultiFit Threaded Inserts
< Back to products

MultiFit Threaded Inserts

Unheaded MultiFit Threaded Inserts

Fitsco Industries offers the MultiFit range of brass threaded inserts to suit all types of thermoplastic injection mouldings The main advantage of this product range is that the threaded inserts are easy to install either 'hot' or 'cold', into a variety of materials, including wood, plastic and metal. MultiFit threaded inserts are of high-performance and have different designs to suit varied applications.

Equivalent to:

Tappex Multisert 001 & 002 threaded inserts

Downloads

LENGTHTHREADABRECOMMENDED HOLE SIZE
RegularM24.23.53.3
ShortM2.54.14.34
RegularM2.55.24.34
ShortM34.14.34
RegularM35.24.34
ShortM3.54.15.55
RegularM3.575.55
ShortM45.66.35.75
RegularM48.56.35.9
ShortM56.67.056.4
RegularM510.17.056.5
ShortM67.18.658
RegularM612.38.658.2
ShortM88.311.0510.5
RegularM813.811.0510.6
ShortM1010.112.512
RegularM1016.112.512

Further Information About This Product

Product advantages of these Fitsco threaded inserts:

  • The threaded inserts are easy to install
  • Versatile - can be installed 'hot' or 'cold' into a wide range of materials, including wood, plastic and metal
  • High performing range of threaded inserts
  • Different designs to suit varied applications

Applications:

  • Hole Preparation: Moulded holes are recommended
  • Installation: The threaded insert is installed by either pressing in cold, using heat staking or ultrasonics
  • Wall Thickness: An appropriate guide is that the wall thickness should not be less than half the hole diameter
© Fitsco Industries Ltd.
Website by Remote